NTSB Identification: CEN09CA495
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 2009 in New Braunfels, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N401LP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, who was on a solo flight, performed two normal takeoffs and landings; however, on the third landing, the airplane hit the runway hard and bounced. Following the second bounce the student initiated a go-around. The student pilot continued around the traffic pattern and did a “normal” landing. An inspection of the airplane, following the accident, revealed that the propeller tips were slightly damaged, the nosewheel tire was flat, and the firewall area sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare resulting in a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months