NTSB Identification: ANC09CA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 2009 in Anchor Point, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: INFINITY COMMANDER, registration: N50204
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The noncertificated pilot was taking off in a powered parachute from an off-airport site on a personal local flight under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, when he collided with trees. According to a state trooper who interviewed the pilot shortly after the accident, the pilot stated that the parachute was not in the right position, and the parachute did not fill with air quickly enough. He related he was unable to climb sufficiently to avoid colliding with trees and falling to the ground. The powered parachute sustained substantial damage, and the pilot received serious injury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to exceed the climb capability of the powered parachute during takeoff, and his lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months