NTSB Identification: WPR09LA383
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 2009 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N83ER
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that the landing gear warning horn went off while taxiing to the ramp at the conclusion of the instructional flight. After checking that the landing gear handle was down and bringing the airplane to a complete stop, the left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. A subsequent examination of the left main landing gear system revealed that the side frame assembly was the latest enhanced version and had failed as a result of fatigue, consistent with the stresses developed from the bending moments applied to the down tube during the normal extension and retraction of the main landing gear, as well as during takeoff, landing, and taxiing. A search of the relevant data bases disclosed no other reports of similar failures in the new enhanced version of the part.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear enhanced side brace assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months