NTSB Identification: CEN09LA492
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 2009 in Earlham, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: STIRLING STARDUSTER, registration: N1XY
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a sheriff’s incident report, a witness observed the experimental amateur-built biplane perform a roll and then enter into a loop. The report indicated that, as “the plane was coming out of the loop, it did not have enough altitude and that is when it struck the ground." The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a field. An examination of the airplane wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground during an aerobatic maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months