NTSB Identification: CEN09LA491B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 2009 in Iowa Falls, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N3206F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna pilot stated that he announced his position on the approach to the airport starting about 11 miles out and continuing until he was on final approach. While on final, he noticed a Swift airplane holding on the taxiway for runway 31. He said that he heard a radio transmission that stated, “There are two airplanes landing.” He said that he immediately heard and felt a bang. He reported, “My aircraft turned sideways some and came on down to the runway.” The pilot of the other aircraft, a Mooney, stated that he announced his position on the approach to the airport while entering the downwind for runway 31. He said, “The only traffic observed was an airplane holding at taxiway intersection.” He said that he was ready to reduce power to land when his left wing rose violently. He stated that he lost consciousness, woke up thinking of fire, turned off switches, and became unconscious again before waking up in the emergency room. He reported that the purpose of the flight was to get the airplane to the airport for its annual inspection. An examination of the Mooney showed collision witness marks on its upper surfaces indicative of the Cessna impacting from above. An examination of the Cessna showed collision witness marks on its lower surfaces. 49 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.113 states, in part, "When two or more aircraft are approaching an airport for the purpose of landing, the aircraft at the lower altitude has the right-of-way but it shall not take advantage of this rule to cut in front of another which is on final approach to land or to overtake that aircraft."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Both pilots' failure to execute adequate visual lookout, resulting in the two airplanes colliding over the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months