NTSB Identification: CEN09LA490
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 03, 2009 in Whitney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-1B, registration: N1644R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an hour's flight, including touch and go maneuvers, the pilot landed, added 10.9 gallons of fuel, and departed the airport. After a time of sightseeing, he landed at the accident airport, back-taxied and performed a magneto check before departing. Shortly after takeoff the engine began to run rough as if it had a fouled plug. While turning to downwind the engine began to shake violently and the rpms and altitude were decreasing. The pilot selected a field and performed a soft-field landing. During the landing rollout the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Moments later the airplane was engulfed in flames. A thorough examination of the engine following the accident was performed. The reason for the reported partial loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months