NTSB Identification: CEN09CA489
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 2009 in Gateway, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N61TM
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a dirt airstrip, the airplane's left main wheel encountered soft dirt and the airplane subsequently exited the side of the runway. Shortly thereafter, the nose gear sunk into soft terrain and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in an inverted position. The pilot and two passengers were able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane after the accident revealed that the vertical stabilizer sustained structural damage. There were no reported problems with the airplane's flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to soft runway conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months