NTSB Identification: ERA09LA433
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 2009 in Livermore Falls, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N49778
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the engine began to lose power. With insufficient runway remaining to stop, he elected to continue the takeoff. The engine continued to lose power and the airplane settled into the trees, resulting in structural damage to the wings. Postaccident inspection of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies. The engine ran satisfactorily after the accident; however a full-power run was not conducted due to propeller damage. The pilot reported that the grass in the run-up area was wet, with standing water, and that conditions were “ideal for the formation of carburetor ice.” While the Federal Aviation Administration's Carburetor Icing Chart revealed “Serious icing (glide power)” for the reported temperature and dew point conditions, the investigation could not conclusively determine that carburetor ice caused the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months