NTSB Identification: CEN09LA486
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 2009 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: GALLAGHER JUNIOR ACE, registration: N413G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a crosswind takeoff, a weld on a right rudder pedal failed in overload. The airplane subsequently ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of a weld joint on the right rudder pedal leading to the loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months