NTSB Identification: WPR09LA380
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 2009 in Santa Monica, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: Davenport DAVE-EZ, registration: N7CE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after taking off, the airplane's engine lost power. While attempting to return to the departure runway the engine would intermittently start, then lose power. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane to final in a rapid descent the engine started again, followed by the pilot losing control of the airplane and impacting the runway at about a 45-degree angle in a nose low, left wing down attitude. The airplane came to rest in an upright position. Post-examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have prevented the engine from developing power. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months