NTSB Identification: CEN09LA487
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 2009 in Black River Falls, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N2108Q
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he noticed the engine oil temperature indicator read too high during cruise. He opened the cowl flaps, reduced engine power, and enriched the mixture. He stated that the oil temperature decreased. However, he determined that it was still too high for safety purposes. The engine stopped and oil covered all but the far left side of the windshield. He declared an emergency, started gliding, and lowered the gear on approach. He said, “On final it became clear that I had circled to[o] wide to make the runway, but maintained best glide until striking the garage.” An examination of the airplane indicated that the number two cylinder piston connecting rod failed and fractured the top of the engine case. The cause of the piston rod failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise due to the number two cylinder piston connecting rod failure for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months