NTSB Identification: CEN09CA482
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 2009 in Conway, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N521SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The public use airplane was landing during an intermediate stop while conducting a law enforcement surveillance mission. During a short field landing the airplane landed hard and bounced. The pilot attempted to go around, but he determined there was not enough distance remaining to clear terrain off the end of the runway and elected to abort the go around. The airplane bounced a second time and came to rest on the side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the engine firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months