NTSB Identification: ERA09CA430
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 2009 in Manassas, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733BS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On his third solo flight, the student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on the 3,703-foot-long by 100-foot-wide runway, and he had successfully completed one circuit. His flight instructor, who witnessed the accident, stated that on the second takeoff attempt the aircraft swerved to the left of the runway centerline as both main tires skidded, and the airplane impacted a runway sign. The student pilot continued the takeoff and the airplane became airborne. While the airplane was in the traffic pattern, the engine seized due to damage sustained during the takeoff sequence. The flight instructor provided guidance to maintain airspeed and aircraft control over the radio, and the student pilot subsequently landed without further incident. In his statement, the student pilot explained that the left brake was sticking during his initial takeoff roll; however, examination of the airplane after the accident revealed no mechanical anomalies. The flight instructor reported that the student pilot had been instructed to “abort the takeoff by pulling the throttle to idle and applying the brakes as appropriate” if the takeoff roll was not normal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months