NTSB Identification: ERA09CA432
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 2009 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: BINGHAM CHUCK ROTORWAY 1, registration: N267BC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After lifting off, the pilot stated that he encountered a strong gust of wind from the west while making a hovering turn to the east. The main rotor blades contacted the mid-field windsock pole, and the helicopter collided with the ground. The pilot suffered minor injuries, and the passenger was unharmed. The helicopter received substantial damage. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while hovering in gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months