NTSB Identification: ERA09LA431
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 2009 in Minter City, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT502, registration: N60237
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was on his fourth aerial application of the day, with a load of 430 gallons of fungicide. He departed to the northeast and turned west. He said everything was normal until he got closer to the pecan orchard that he was planning to spray. As he got closer to the trees, the airplane began to "mush" and started shaking. He said he "hit" the dump lever, but not hard enough to activate it. The airplane then descended and impacted the trees. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The pilot stated that the engine was operating continuously, but he was not able to clear the pecan trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months