NTSB Identification: ERA09CA428
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 29, 2009 in Dundee, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT502, registration: N502AJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing to the north, from a private concrete airstrip, for the purpose of conducting an agricultural application flight. The airplane was loaded with 400 gallons of fungicide, and contained 110 gallons of fuel on board. Shortly after becoming airborne, the airplane began to settle back toward the runway. The pilot attempted to dump the fungicide; however, the airplane settled into a soybean field and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage, fuselage, wings, and engine firewall. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions and examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any anomalies. The nearest weather reporting station, located approximately 12 miles north of the accident site, reported winds from 170 degrees at 6 knots, and a temperature of 27 degrees Celsius, about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months