NTSB Identification: WPR09CA377
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 2009 in Troutdale, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N8340S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that he was conducting a lesson on autorotation landings. After completing several autorotations with the student pilot, the flight instructor demonstrated three autorotation landings from a hover. On the student’s first attempt at the maneuver, the instructor reported that the student lowered the collective control instead of raising it. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter and applied up collective to help slow the descent rate. The helicopter began to yaw to the left. The helicopter landed on its left rear skid and bounced as it began to roll to the left. The instructor applied full right cyclic control to level the helicopter before touching back down on both skids. The bounced landing resulted in structural damage to the lower frame of the helicopter. The flight instructor reported no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter and associated flight control systems. The flight instructor stated that he anticipated that the student may apply down collective; however, his reaction time was not enough to counter the student’s control inputs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper use of the collective control and the flight instructor’s delayed reaction to the student pilot’s incorrect control inputs. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months