NTSB Identification: CEN09CA477
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 29, 2009 in River Falls, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N989DM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had the airplane fueled and then departed on a cross country flight. The airplane lost engine power during descent. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted high vegetation during the forced landing. The pilot stated that he did not check the fuel tank caps before the flight. The fuel tanks did not contain fuel and fuel caps were not in-place on-scene. The airplane's preflight inspection checklist indicate that both fuel tank caps are to be checked for security.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not checking the security of the fuel caps prior to flight leading to fuel exhaustion and the subsequent non-mechanical loss of engine power during descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months