NTSB Identification: CEN09CA480
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 2009 in Demming, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: BORING ROBERT BURTON RV6A, registration: N613LE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to land, the pilot initiated a go around due to a glider on the runway. When he added power the engine lost power, forcing the pilot to land short of the runway and impact the airport perimeter fence. A witness overheard the passenger say "they switched fuel tanks after the engine lost power, but it didn't do anything." Examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank contained approximately one quart of fuel and the fuel selector was on the left tank. Investigators were able to confirm fuel flow from the left tank and no fuel flow from the right tank. Damage was confirmed to the engine firewall and wing spars.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to manage and monitor fuel usage. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months