NTSB Identification: CEN09CA478
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 2009 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: P&M AVIATION LTD QUIK GT450, registration: N703PM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing on the ultralight grass strip and "contacted the ground hard." The microlight aircraft bounced and impacted the ground a second time in a nose low attitude. The nosewheel collapsed, the front fairing was cracked, and the wing was bent. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airframe or its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months