NTSB Identification: ERA09CA425
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 2009 in Towanda, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N2980X
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane was slightly high on the final approach for landing on the 4,300-foot long by 75-foot wide runway. He retained a slight amount of power for the flare, but the airplane impacted the runway and bounced. The pilot decided to go around after an additional bounce, and he applied full power and retracted the flaps incrementally from full flaps to 30 degrees, then to 15 degrees, and finally to 0 degrees. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a sign, a taxiway light and a runway edge light approximately 2,300 feet beyond the approach threshold. It descended an embankment located approximately 65 feet from the runway centerline and impacted rocks. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane noted damage to the firewall and the left wing. The pilot told the inspector that the airplane functioned normally, with no mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during a go around following a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months