NTSB Identification: CEN09CA475
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 2009 in Faribault, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: Glasflugel Standard Libelle, registration: N3872
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported no anomalies with the glider's flight controls during the preflight inspections that preceded two flights on the day of the accident. The first flight was 40 minutes in duration and no anomalies were noted with the glider. The second flight, which was the accident flight, was about 2 1/2 hours in duration. When the pilot completed a before-landing check of the dive brakes, the closure of the dive brakes was normal. During the downwind leg of the approach, the dive brakes were extended and locked in place. The pilot stated that during the dive brake extension, they "seemed difficult to open, as sometimes happens" in the accident glider. The pilot stated that the dive brakes could not be retracted during the approach and that she had to fly a closer traffic pattern to land on the runway, resulting in a steep approach. The right wing tip struck the ground and the glider experienced a hard landing on the grass landing area adjacent to Runway 30. Damage to the glider included a fuselage separation several feet forward of the empennage, resulting in substantial damage. Postaccident photos of the glider show the dive brakes retracted. The pilot received minor injuries. The pilot stated the dive brakes operated normally after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain proper airspeed on approach to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months