NTSB Identification: CEN09CA472
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 2009 in Brodhead, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: FISHER RV-7A, registration: N257RV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down and bounced during landing on the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed during about the third bounce when it impacted a rise in the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest on its canopy and vertical stabilizer, resulting in substantial damage to the stabilizer and firewall. The pilot stated that he landed "hot." The pilot and passenger were uninjured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months