NTSB Identification: DCA09FA068
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Republic Airlines Inc.,
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 2009 in Norfolk, VA
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB170, registration: N135HQ
Injuries: 1 Serious,86 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 27, 2009, about 1630 eastern daylight time, N135HQ, an EMB-175, operated by Republic Airlines as flight 3199, a Title 14 CFR part 121 domestic passenger flight, from Norfolk, Virginia to Charlotte, North Carolina, encountered turbulence during climb out, while passing through FL220. Of the two pilots, 2 flight attendants, and 83 passengers onboard, one flight attendant received serious injuries.Index for Jul2009 | Index of months