NTSB Identification: CEN09CA470
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 2009 in Bismarck, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: RAYTHEON AIRCRAFT COMPANY C90A, registration: N405DD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had the copilot close the cabin entry door, which later came open while the airplane climbed through 500 feet above ground level after takeoff. The pilot executed a return to the departure airport where the airplane was landed without further incident. The door remained attached at the hinge and about half of the door skin was pulled away resulting in damage to the airplane pressure vessel. The pilot stated that the CABIN DOOR annunciator was never illuminated. The operator reported that all the door latches were in the extended positions after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The cabin entry door inadvertently opening during initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months