NTSB Identification: CEN09CA469
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 2009 in Miller, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N6689Z
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application airplane completed its last flight for the day and was parked with the engine running for cooling purposes before it was shut down. A ground support person, who was an aircraft loader, assisted in the cleaning of the airplane with the engine running. The loader began rinsing underneath the airplane and progressed inwards toward the wing root. The loader received serious injuries when he stood up and was stuck three times by the rotating propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the operator to shut down aircraft while conducting servicing which resulted in a ground person being struck by the rotating aircraft propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months