NTSB Identification: CEN09LA467
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 25, 2009 in Sawyer, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BF12, registration: N36299
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a takeoff on a 1,400-foot-long grass runway and during initial climb the airplane's climb "stagnated." The pilot lowered the nose to increase controllability and speed, but there was no apparent improvement. The airplane descended and impacted terrain, which collapsed the main landing gear and spun the airplane around. The airplane sustained damage to the wing spar and empennage. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The takeoff weight, which was near the maximum gross weight of the airplane, the lack of a headwind, and the grass runway surface would have negatively affected the airplane's takeoff performance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while taking off from a short, grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months