NTSB Identification: ERA09CA424
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 2009 in Rhinebeck, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: WHITE New Standard, registration: N19157
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing the turf runway in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. As he began the takeoff roll, the airplane "began to pull a little to the left." He corrected with rudder, but the airplane continued to "pull harder to the left." The airplane traveled toward the edge of the runway, where it "dropped suddenly" and exited the runway. The pilot attempted to steer the airplane back onto the runway, and continued to apply full power in order to avoid a large rock pile. He stated that the airplane was "tracking straight ahead" in an area of high brush, and that he decided to "remain with rudder and power rather than questionable braking." The airplane continued through the brush before traveling over an embankment and coming to rest between two trees on the edge of a swamp area. The airplane's wings sustained substantial damage. Postaccident inspection of the runway revealed a 12-inch-deep depression approximately where the airplane exited the runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact failures. The nearest weather reporting station, located approximately 21 miles south of the accident location, reported calm winds at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was a depression near the edge of the turf runway that the airplane encountered during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months