NTSB Identification: CEN09LA466
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 25, 2009 in Mount Carmel, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8C, registration: N37080
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight last departed from Henderson, Kentucky en route to Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The pilot landed in Henderson to wait for the weather to improve. The pilot then departed but later returned due to rain showers and convective activity. Witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering at a low altitude when the engine began to "sputter" and then increase in engine sound prior to impacting a field in a nose-down, left-wing-down attitude. Postaccident examination of the carburetor revealed evidence of fuel contamination and that it had not undergone recent routine maintenance and inspection. No other mechanical anomalies were noted. Since the pilot's most recent application for airman medical certificate he had begun taking escitalopram, a prescription antidepressant, for symptoms of anxiety, irritability, and restlessness. The medication would be unlikely to result in impairment, but it cannot be determined if the symptoms for which it was being taken may have been related to the accident. Signatures from the wreckage confirmed that the engine was operating at impact. The investigation was unable to determine the reason for the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reason for this accident was not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months