NTSB Identification: CEN09CA464
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 2009 in Fort Collins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N8778D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot ground looped his tailwheel-equipped airplane while attempting to land in gusty, crosswind conditions. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the longerons. The right main landing gear and right wingtip were also damaged. The pilot reported there were no pre-mishap mechanical deficiencies and that the accident could have been prevented if he had paid closer attention to the reported winds and landed on a more suitable runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty, crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months