NTSB Identification: WPR09CA370
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 10, 2009 in Wendover, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CHRISTOPHER VANS RV-4, registration: N202CL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot maneuvered the airplane into a flare, its tail wheel touched down on the runway surface. The pilot applied full power in an effort to abort the landing. The resulting torque from the power increase led to the airplane's nose veering to the left. The airplane ground looped to the left leaving the runway surface. The wings both impacted the ground and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare during touchdown and failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months