NTSB Identification: ERA09CA422
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 25, 2009 in Warrenton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: Dart GW, registration: N20930
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot performed a "normal" landing at 60 miles per hour and the tail-wheel-equipped airplane continued for approximately 600 to 700 feet on the 2,215 foot-long by 70-foot-wide turf runway, before it drifted to the right. The pilot was unable to correct the drift with left rudder and left brake before the airplane departed the runway, and struck trees at approximately "30 miles per hour." When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated he should have kept the control stick fully back during the landing roll, and that the wet grass condition significantly decreased surface friction available for braking and steering effectiveness. Calm winds were reported 5 nautical miles southeast of the airport. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the wet turf landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months