NTSB Identification: CEN09LA463
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 25, 2009 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: PILGRIM SAMUEL W JR RV-6, registration: N56SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll the right rudder pedal welds failed. The airplane turned to the left into the wind and departed the left side of the runway. Because he had no right rudder or right brake authority, the pilot applied left rudder and brake in order to avoid a ditch which paralleled the runway. The right main gear collapsed and the firewall was damaged. Inspection of the airplane revealed the left seat, right rudder pedal had failed. The rudder pedals were tubular and the upper welds where the vertical tubes are connected to the cross-member had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the rudder pedal which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months