NTSB Identification: WPR09CA366
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 24, 2009 in Marana, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: RANS S-12 XL AIRAILE, registration: N350KB
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The light sport aircraft student pilot was practicing short field takeoff and landings in the experimental light sport airplane. He reported that during the initial climb out phase of the two prior takeoffs, the airplane yawed to the left, and that he countered this motion by lowering the airplane's nose. On the third takeoff attempt, he applied full engine power during the ground roll; the airplane rotated, and immediately yawed to the left towards the adjacent hangars. The pilot attempted to turn the airplane away from the hangars but the left wing dropped and the airplane collided with the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage, and both wings. The pilot reported that the winds were calm, and there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane’s engine or flight control systems.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2009 | Index of months