NTSB Identification: CEN09LA461
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of REPUBLIC AIRLINE INC
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 2009 in Indianapolis, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: EMBRAER-EMPRESA BRASILEIRA DE ERJ 170-20, registration: N120HQ
Injuries: 1 Serious,83 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to the destination airport, the airplane was in light turbulence with occasional moderate turbulence. Flight and cabin crew reports of the event indicated that several announcements had been made instructing passengers to remain seated with their seat belts fastened for the remainder of the flight and that the fasten seat belt signs were illuminated. After these instructions were given, a passenger elected to leave his seat to use the lavatory. While returning to his seat after using the lavatory, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence and the passenger fell. He suffered a broken ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's failure to comply with crewmember instructions to remain seated while the airplane was in turbulent weather conditions, resulting in an injury to the passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months