NTSB Identification: ERA09LA420
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 24, 2009 in Fort Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-5, registration: N65KS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was climbing to 2,500 feet mean sea level when he felt a vibration. The engine rpm dropped from 2,400 rpm to 1,800 rpm, and then the engine appeared to be "wind milling." He initiated a forced landing to an open field, and the airplane collided with a landscaping trailer, causing structural damage to the airplane. Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no anomalies. The engine assembly was transported to an authorized repair facility for an engine run. Temporary repairs were made to leads and the engine fuel pump was bypassed due to damage from the collision with the trailer. The engine started and the power was increased to 1500 rpm. The power was not increased any further due to a bent propeller flange. The engine was stabilized and shut down. The fuel pump was removed from the engine and disassembled. The aircraft component list revealed the last fuel pump was installed in 1973. No other information was available on the fuel pump due to an engine swap. Examination of the fuel pump diaphragms revealed they were very hard and holes were present in the diaphragms.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result the failure of the engine fuel pump diaphragms during climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months