NTSB Identification: WPR09LA364
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 2009 in Washougal, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22278
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplaneās engine lost power immediately after takeoff from a private airfield. The left wing then struck a large tree and the airplane subsequently crashed into wooded terrain, which resulted in structural damage to both wings and fuselage. Post accident examination of the engine disclosed that the (top) electrode areas of the spark plugs were oil soaked, and severe wear was noted to the ground and center electrodes. Further examination revealed that the number 4 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck in the open position. The valve remained stuck during a functional check and was later removed utilizing a punch and heavy hammer. A dark brown material and smearing was noted along the exhaust valve neck. Comparable material and smearing was observed along the interior surface of the exhaust valve guide. No additional mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during initial climb due to a stuck exhaust valve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months