NTSB Identification: ERA09CA416
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 2009 in Turner, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: MAULE M7, registration: N595Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane departed an asphalt runway with the intention of moving the airplane to an adjacent turf runway at the same airport. The pilot stated that he made a normal takeoff, climbed above the trees, and began an approach to landing for the turf runway. The pilot made a "normal landing, and in an instant, the nose started down." The airplane's propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Postaccident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane exhibited no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. The nearest weather reporting station, located approximately 9 nautical miles south of the accident site, reported winds from 060 degrees at 5 knots around the time of the accident. Several attempts were made to obtain the NTSB Pilot/Operator Report from the pilot and operator; however, neither submitted the form.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months