NTSB Identification: WPR09CA363
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 2009 in Metaline Falls, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2903A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing on the unimproved mountain airstrip, he did not apply the brakes as he intended to “coast” up to the end of the runway, and then depart in the opposite direction, downhill. The pilot did not identify the end of the runway until the last moment when he applied the brakes and full right rudder. However, the airplane exited the runway and impacted a ditch, resulting in the collapse of the left main landing gear. The pilot stated that he had identified the red runway end marker in the air, but could not see it in the tall grass until it was too late. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left main landing gear assembly. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure, during the landing roll, to identify the end of the runway and stop the airplane within the space available. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months