NTSB Identification: CEN09CA455
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 22, 2009 in Iowa City, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: Forster SA-300, registration: N7BT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was en route to the destination airport when the airplane engine lost power, regained power, and then lost power again. The pilot said that he placed the mixture control in the full rich position, turned on the electric fuel pump, and moved the throttle control, but the engine did not regain power. The pilot attempted a forced landing on a corn field when the airplane struck two traffic signs that were adjacent to the field, substantially damaging the airplane wings. The pilot was uninjured. Inspection of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months