NTSB Identification: CEN09CA450
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 18, 2009 in Waring, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N2991D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing his single-engine airplane on a 2,331-foot-long and 28-foot-wide asphalt runway, the pilot applied the brakes to avoid going down the sloped portion of the runway. After he applied the brakes, the aircraft swerved right and hit a "t" post fence and flipped inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right-hand lift strut was broken and the left brake was worn. When the left brake was tested, it failed to provide adequate braking action. The right brake functioned normally. The airplane's last annual inspection was conducted on July 11, 2008.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll-out. Contributing to the accident was the worn left main landing gear brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months