NTSB Identification: CEN09CA452
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 21, 2009 in New England, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: WEATHERLY AVIATION CO INC 620B, registration: N2027K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had completed the aerial application of a field and was planning to spray another agricultural field when the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. The pilot stated that when he applied engine power while executing a climbing right turn over the field, the engine lost power. His attempts to increase power with the throttle further reduced engine power. The pilot then executed a forced landing on a butte, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months