NTSB Identification: CEN09LA451
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 10, 2009 in Beaman, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6683K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed a preflight examination and pretakeoff engine run-up of the airplane and no anomalies were detected. He reported that the takeoff was normal until just after liftoff when the airplane's engine lost power but did not quit completely. The pilot advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. The airplane struck a fence at the end of the grass runway, settled into the adjacent agricultural field, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident failed to reveal a reason for the partial loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months