NTSB Identification: WPR09CA358
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 2009 in Rockland, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: WSK-PZL MEILEC PZL M18B, registration: N7813T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an agricultural aerial application flight near hilly terrain, the pilot pulled up at the end of an application run in order to execute his reversal turn. During the pull-up/turn sequence, the airplane encountered a localized wind shear, which resulted in the airplane's nose dropping down and to the right. Although the pilot attempted a recovery, he did not have enough altitude to do so, and therefore the airplane impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that there was no indication of problems with the flight controls or the engine. The impact sequence resulted in substantial damage to both the fuselage and the wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain during an aerial application reversal turn. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months