NTSB Identification: CEN09CA449
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 18, 2009 in Toronto, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: FOGLIO TIGER CUB, registration: N312TC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed a takeoff and landed to a full stop. During his next takeoff he stated that he noticed that his airplane was not climbing and his RPM's were low. He clipped a small tree and elected to land in a nearby field. He said, "I now realize I never turned off carb heat before the second takeoff."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not turning off the carburetor heat prior to takeoff resulting in the engine's reduced performance, and his failure to remain clear of the tree during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months