NTSB Identification: CEN09CA448
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 17, 2009 in Fox Lake, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA C-182, registration: N7482Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was moving his float-equipped airplane from his pier to the other side of the lake in order to dock at his friend’s pier temporarily. He decided to fly it to the other side of the lake instead of performing a water taxi. He departed into the wind, and during climbout, he encountered heavy rain showers which obscured his forward visibility out the windshield. He executed a downwind landing to the lake by looking out the side window. He reported that during the landing, he could not slow the airplane down enough to avoid hitting a pier. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flight planning and continued flight into adverse weather resulting in the collision with the pier during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months