NTSB Identification: CEN09LA446
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 15, 2009 in Tuscola, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N13W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot’s first attempt to land resulted in a go-around because he was too high and fast. During the second landing attempt, the airplane bounced and the pilot did another go-around. Witnesses reported that during the third landing attempt, the airplane touched down about mid-field with too much airspeed. The pilot applied the brakes, but the airplane went off the end of the runway. The pilot made a sharp left turn to avoid hitting a ditch head-on. The right main landing gear and nose gear collapsed, and the right wing came to rest on the road. The pilot reported that he took his hand off the throttle during the flare so that he could have both hands on the yoke. He reported that when he removed his hand from the throttle, it advanced about 200 rpm. An inspection of the airplane revealed that the throttle linkage was hitting the stops. The throttle control was examined and no discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failure to maintain proper speed and distance during approach to land which resulted in landing long and subsequent runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months