NTSB Identification: WPR09LA355
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 17, 2009 in Truckee, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 35-B33, registration: N9772Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a preflight inspection, which included visually checking the fuel and oil levels. After starting the engine, all related instruments were in the normal operating range. The pilot then set up for a high-altitude takeoff, which included leaning the fuel mixture. He reported that the rotation was normal; however, at 400 feet above ground level (agl), the engine began to backfire and run rough. He enriched the mixture and engaged the auxiliary fuel pump with no change in engine operation. The stall warning horn sounded, so he lowered the nose and leveled the wings. The pilot stated that he thought he was at 300 feet agl when he began to look for a suitable landing area. He left the landing gear in the retracted position and held the airplane in a nose-high attitude until it impacted the ground. The airplane slid about 40 yards before it pivoted to the right and came to a stop. During the postaccident inspection, the engine was started and ran with no abnormalities noted. Additional testing of the fuel and ignition system components were accomplished. All components functioned on the manufacturer's test stands within specifications with no abnormalities detected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months