NTSB Identification: CEN09LA445
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 18, 2009 in La Porte, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: MARVIN FAULK TINKER BELL, registration: N62431
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several days before the accident, a witness observed the airplane during takeoff while it was about 20 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane appeared to be attempting to climb but remained at a low altitude. The airplane cleared the trees at the edge of the airport and the witness eventually lost sight of it. On the day of the accident, other witnesses observed the airplane at approximately 100 to 200 feet agl during its takeoff. The airplane did not appear to be climbing and the engine was still running when the airplane began to descend, maintaining a nose up attitude all the way to impact. The airplane came to rest upright, with crush damage to the fuselage. The engine and both wings were partially separated. The pilot did not hold a pilot certificate and the airplane had never been issued an airworthiness certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months