NTSB Identification: ERA09FA411
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 17, 2009 in Hayesville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N778RK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed under visual flight rules from his home airfield in order to reposition the airplane for routine maintenance. A radar target, identified as the accident airplane, tracked generally northbound after departure, before it turned directly toward the destination airport. The airplane gradually descended from 5,600 feet to 4,700 feet, where the last radar target was observed about 27 nautical miles southeast of the destination. The accident site was located 6 miles east of the destination airport, at an elevation of 4,667 feet. Examination of the wreckage path revealed signatures of a wings-level, controlled flight into terrain-type impact. No evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane was observed. Weather conditions at the time of the accident, and in the mountainous area where the accident site was located, were generally consistent with instrument meteorological conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Flight into terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months